Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2001 » State v. David M. Lynch, No. 98-15 (May 4, 2001)
[…] reliability of identification testimony.”   However, the case relied upon by the defendant, Neil v. Biggers,
set forth the factors to be applied in determining the admissibility of an in-court identification after there
3
The specific jury instruction request made by defendant was as follows: “In evaluating Joanne
Park’s testimony, you should take into account her level of certainty that Mr. Lynch was the perpetrator
of the crime.”  See Neil v. Biggers, 409 U.S. 188. 93 S.Ct. 375, 34 L.Ed.2d 401 (1972).
4
General Laws 1956 § 8-2-38 provides:
“Instructions to jury. -- In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the superior court
with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the action,
and may sum up the evidence therein to the jury whenever he or she may deem it
advisable so to do; but any material misstatement of the testimony by him or her may be
excepted by the party aggrieved.”
- 7 -




has been a showing that the identification procedure was unnecessarily suggestive and evidence of the
out-of-court identification has been excluded. The factors outlined in Neil v. Biggers are considerations