Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » State v. Jerry Coleman, No. 07-223 (December 14, 2009)
[…] charge than Mr. Alston, Mr. Alston received a total of forty years imprisonment, compared with
Mr. Coleman’s twenty years imprisonment.   Mr. Coleman’s argument that his sentence was
grossly disproportionate to Mr. Alston’s is therefore meritless.
Next, Mr. Coleman argues that his fifteen-year breaking and entering sentence was
excessive  because  it  exceeds  the  sentence  as  set  forth  in  the  Superior  Court  Sentencing
Benchmarks.   The crime of unlawful breaking and entering of a dwelling house is punishable
under § 11-8-2(a) by imprisonment for “not less than two (2) years and not more than ten (10)
years for the first conviction, and for the second and subsequent conviction shall be imprisoned
for not less than four (4) years and not more than fifteen (15) years * * *.”   In addition to the
sentence imposed by statute, the Superior Court Sentencing Benchmarks recommend a one-to
- 6 -




four-year sentence for breaking and entering into an unoccupied dwelling.    Superior Court
Sentencing Benchmark 3.