Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2005 » State v. Keith Burke, No. 03-606 (June 30, 2005)
[…] One day after defendant’s arraignment, the
state served notice that it would pursue the imposition of an enhanced penalty under the
habitual offender statute, G.L. 1956 § 12-19-21.2   The state listed two predicate offenses
on its notice:   breaking and entering a dwelling without consent of the tenant (P2/92-
1715A) and larceny of goods valued in excess of $500 (P2/93-3967A).3
At a pretrial hearing, the state moved to amend the habitual offender notice to
replace the breaking and entering conviction with another of defendant’s convictions,
2 General Laws 1956 § 12-19-21, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) If any person who has been previously convicted in this or any other
state of two (2) or more felony offenses arising from separate and distinct
incidents and sentenced on two (2) or more occasions to serve a term in
prison is, after the convictions and sentences, convicted in this state of any
offense punished by imprisonment for more than one year, that person
shall be deemed a ‘habitual criminal.’   * * *
“(b) Whenever it appears a person shall be deemed a  ‘habitual
criminal,’  the  attorney  general,  within  forty-five                                       (45)  days  of  the
arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference,
may  file  with  the  court  a notice specifying that the defendant, upon
conviction,  is  subject  to  the  imposition  of  an  additional  sentence  in
accordance with this section * * *.”
3 In case number P2/92-1715A, defendant was charged with felony breaking and entering,
but he later pled guilty to a lesser charge.   In case number P2/93-3967A, defendant pled
guilty to stealing bushes from a nursery in Johnston.   He appeared before the Superior