Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2008 » State v. Peter Tiernan, No. 06-306 (February 28, 2008)
[…] Defense counsel was not subtle in explaining the purpose of his proposed
line of cross-examination; he explicitly informed the trial justice that he was seeking to show that
Mr. Finnegan had a “bias against [Mr. Tiernan] from the perspective of he has an incentive to
testify in a particular way * * * because he is seeking monetary damages from [Mr. Tiernan] for
a series of injuries which he has reported over time.”   Defense counsel also argued that Mr.
1                                                                                                      General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a) provides:
“Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a
dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or
by fire, or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily
injury,  shall  be  punished  by  imprisonment  for  not  more  than
twenty (20) years.”
- 3 -




Finnegan’s statements about his injuries had changed over time and that that information was
relevant to Mr. Finnegan’s credibility.
The trial justice observed that, where a charge of felony assault is concerned, whether or
not the victim was injured is not relevant.