Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2010 » State v. Robert J. Cardin, No. 05-0079 (February 5, 2010)
[…] “In accordance with G.L. 1956 § 8-2-38, we determine whether the jury charge ‘sufficiently
addresses the requested instructions and correctly states the applicable law.’” Graham, 941 A.2d
at 855 (quoting State v. Mastracchio, 546 A.2d 165, 173 (R.I. 1988)).                                   “[A]n incorrect charge
warrants reversal only if a jury could have been misled to the prejudice of the complaining
party.” Id.
III
Discussion
A
Judgment of Acquittal
The  defendant  first  contends  that  the  trial  justice  erred  in  denying  his  motion  for
judgment of acquittal.   Section 11-41-20(b)(3) provides that an individual is guilty of shoplifting
- 3 -




if he or she “[t]ransfer[s] any merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale in a retail
mercantile establishment from one container to another in an attempt to purchase or purchase the
merchandise personally or in consort with another at less than the full retail value with the
intention  of  depriving  the  merchant  of  all  or  any  part  of  the  full  retail  value  of  the
merchandise[.]”
The defendant argues that the state failed to prove that Wal-Mart was deprived of any
“retail value” of its merchandise because it did not present any evidence establishing the value of
the retention wire, as required by § 11-41-20.   Furthermore, defendant argues that the state’s