Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » State v. Thomas Germane, No. 06-169 (June 2, 2009)
[…] who has been trained in the use of the tool.”   Counsel further argued that whoever used the tool
had considered  “factors that are not part of the factors  *  *  * dictated in the STATIC  99
[manual];” she contended that that person had “bumped up the level with factors that are not part
of the facts [while] ignor[ing] other dynamic factors that should be included.”
The magistrate accepted the STATIC-99 over the just-summarized objections, and he
took “judicial notice of decisions rendered in other jurisdictions that recognize the STATIC 99 as
a valid risk assessment tool.”  The state then rested.
- 20 -




Pursuant to the provisions of § 11-37.1-16(a), the burden then shifted to Mr. Germane to
demonstrate, “by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination [of] either the level of
notification [or] the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with
this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to [chapter 37.1].”
The appellant presented the testimony of Carol Ball, Ph.D. (a licensed psychologist
specializing in the treatment and evaluation of sexual offenders) and Alan Feinstein, M.A. (the
supervising  clinical  psychologist  for  the  Department  of  Corrections,  who  had  previously