Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » State v. Thomas Germane, No. 06-169 (June 2, 2009)
[…] In May of 2000, the board of review transmitted a one-and-one-half page report to the
Office of the Attorney General; that report set forth the board’s conclusion that Mr. Germane
was a  “sexually violent predator.”    That conclusion was based upon the board of review’s
8                                                                                                     As a result of legislative revisions of G.L.  1956 chapter  37.1 in  2003, the Board of
Review of Sexually Violent Predatory Behavior has been replaced by the Sex Offender Board of
Review.  Section 11-37.1-6, as amended by P.L. 2003, ch. 162, §1.
9                                                                                                     The 1999 version of the statute defines a sexually violent predator as being a person who
“is possessed of a mental abnormality that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.”   Section 11-
37.1-6(c)(1), as amended by P.L. 1999, ch. 255, §1.
10                                                                                                    This report also reflects some apparent confusion about the factual details of the 1998
assaults.