Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2005 » Sycamore Properties, LLC v. Tabriz Realty, LLC et al, No. 03-635 (March 8, 2005)
[…] Gambino.
2




§ 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 140, § 1,2 provides taxpayers with a second
chance to redeem property sold at an invalid tax sale.   The crux of plaintiff’s argument
was that, notwithstanding the language of § 44-9-313 requiring that any challenge to the
validity of a tax sale be raised in the foreclosure proceeding, his ability to contest the tax
sale should not be lost.   The hearing justice granted summary judgment to defendants,
agreeing with their position that plaintiff’s argument did not fall within the rubric of
§ 44-9-24 and, therefore, was barred by § 44-9-31.
2 General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 140, §1, provides:
“Title absolute after foreclosure of redemption - Jurisdiction
of proceedings. * * * - The title conveyed by a tax collector’s deed shall
be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the
[S]uperior [C]ourt as provided in this chapter.   Notwithstanding the rules
of civil procedure or the provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall
be vacated except in a separate action instituted within one year following
entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than one year
following the entry of decree.  Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only
be instituted for inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process
or  for  the  invalidity  of  tax  sale.    The                                                  [S]uperior   [C]ourt  shall  have
exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from
titles conveyed by a tax collector’s deed, and the foreclosure proceedings
shall  follow  the  course  of  equity  in  a  proceeding  provided  for  in
§§ 44-9-25 - 44-9-33.”   (Emphasis added.)
3 Section 44-9-31 provides, in pertinent part:
“Contest of validity of tax title. - If a person claiming an interest
desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the
person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the