Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2005 » Sycamore Properties, LLC v. Tabriz Realty, LLC et al, No. 03-635 (March 8, 2005)
[…] entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than one year
following the entry of decree.  Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only
be instituted for inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process
or  for  the  invalidity  of  tax  sale.    The                                                  [S]uperior   [C]ourt  shall  have
exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from
titles conveyed by a tax collector’s deed, and the foreclosure proceedings
shall  follow  the  course  of  equity  in  a  proceeding  provided  for  in
§§ 44-9-25 - 44-9-33.”   (Emphasis added.)
3 Section 44-9-31 provides, in pertinent part:
“Contest of validity of tax title. - If a person claiming an interest
desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the
person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the
return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the
court, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in
any other proceeding.   He or she shall also file specifications setting forth
the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the
specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or invalidity of the title
* * * shall be deemed to have been waived.”
3




The plaintiff filed a timely appeal, reasserting that § 44-9-24 affords a taxpayer
one year, after the decree foreclosing the right of redemption has been entered, to
challenge the validity of the tax sale without regard to the taxpayer’s failure to raise the