Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Superior Court » 2011 » Tammi M. Branch Lori Cardillo-Kelsall v. Thomas C. Cardillo, Jr., No. 07-620 (June 27, 2011)
[…] must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary
meanings.”   In re Harrison, 992 A.2d 990, 994 (R.I. 2010).   If the statute is unambiguous, “there
is no room for statutory construction and must be applied as written.”   Id.    Accordingly, “[i]t is
only when confronted with an unclear or ambiguous statutory provision that this Court will
examine the statute in its entirety to discern the legislative intent and purpose behind the
provision.”  Id.
1




Section                                                                                                  9-21-10  governs  the  awarding  of  interest  in                                   “civil  actions”  on  verdicts  or
judgments for “pecuniary damages.”  It provides in pertinent part:
“In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision
made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of
the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action
accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein
. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any
contractual obligation where interest is already provided.”   Section
9-21-10(a) (emphases added).
Section  9-21-10 clearly requires  “the imposition of interest in any  ‘civil action’ in which a
verdict or a decision awards ‘pecuniary damages.’”   Murphy v. United Steelworkers of America
Local No. 5705, AFL-CIO, 507 A.2d 1342, 1346 (R.I. 1986).