Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2001 » The New England Expedition-Providence, LLC v. City of Providence et al, No. 01-89 (June 19, 2001)
[…] Corp., 637 A.2d at 1050; Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987).
"Zoning, land development and subdivision regulations constitute a valid exercise of [the state's]
police power, and are matters of statewide concern."  Munroe, 733 A.2d at 710; see also §§ 45-24-27
through 45-24-72.   As we stated in Munroe, "the legislature clearly intended to establish uniform
procedures for land development throughout the state and in explicit terms superseded local regulations,
whether authorized by charter, provisions or preexisting special statutes."   Munroe, 733 A.2d at 711.
Further,  §  45-24-31 explicitly provides that "the words and phrases defined in this section are
controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter."
Section 45-24-31(37) defines a "Land Development Project" as,
"[a] project in which one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land are to
be developed or redeveloped as a coordinated site for a complex of
uses,  units,  or  structures,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  planned
development and/or cluster development for residential, commercial,
institutional, recreational, open space, and/or mixed uses as may be
provided for in the zoning ordinance."
-5-




The record demonstrates that plaintiff attempted to avoid this definition by arguing that the third
and final sentence of § 421 is controlling and removes this project from the requirement of plan
commission approval.