Weybosset Hill Investment, LLC v. Thomas Rossi, in his capacity as tax assessor for the City of Providence, No. 02-693 (July 6, 2004)
[…] municipalities to levy a tax on its ratable property, is in derogation of the common law and
therefore must be strictly construed.  Thus, “in the absence of a specific statutory provision in the
tax title, a tax appellant has no right to assign his or her rights to another party.”   We reject,
however, the city’s contentions that the assignment is unenforceable, and that Weybosset Hill
“had no right to pursue any appeal based on tax assessments for which it had no responsibility to
pay.”
Contrary to the city’s assertions, we conclude that G.L.  1956  § 9-2-8 applies to the
assignments at issue here.  Section 9-2-8 provides:
“Assignee  of  nonnegotiable  chose  in  action.                                                         —  The
assignee  of  a  nonnegotiable  chose  in  action  which  has  been
- 15 -




assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his or her
own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim,
recoupment, or setoff to which the defendant would have been
entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor.”
The trial justice considered § 9-2-8 and ruled that it “impliedly authorizes assignments
like the subject one.”  We agree.  Moreover, we are unpersuaded by the city’s contention that the
lack of a specific statute authorizing the assignment of tax appeals trumps the more general