Weybosset Hill Investment, LLC v. Thomas Rossi, in his capacity as tax assessor for the City of Providence, No. 02-693 (July 6, 2004)
[…] by all other members of the public at large or the taxpayers of the town.” Id. (quoting West
Warwick School Committee v. Souliere, 626 A.2d 1280, 1284 (R.I. 1993)).
- 12 -




On appeal, the city argues that § 44-5-16 provides the exclusive remedy for relief from an
illegal tax assessment.   It further contends that, as municipalities possess only such power to tax
as is authorized by the constitution or the Legislature, the laws concerning taxation are in
derogation of common law and, therefore, must be construed strictly.
Section 44-5-26(a) provides in pertinent part:
“Any  person  aggrieved  on  any  ground  whatsoever  by  any
assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town * * *
may within ninety (90) days from the date of the first tax payment
is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment * * *.”
Thus, according to the city, Weybosset Hill was not an aggrieved party to challenge the
assessments for tax years 1997 and 1998 because it was not responsible for paying any taxes
imposed before it assumed ownership of the property.   Further, the city asserts that there is no