Laws-info.com » Cases » Rhode Island » Supreme Court » 2009 » William V. Irons v. Ethics Commission et al, No. 08-335 (June 29, 2009)
[…] prosecutions, accused persons shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial
jury.”
Section 15 explains the importance of the right to a jury trial and provides that “[t]he
right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”
10 Section 36-14-5(a) reads:
“No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest,
financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business,
employment,  transaction,  or  professional  activity,  or  incur  any
obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the
proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public
interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws
of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7.”
Section 36-14-5(d) reads:
“No person subject to this code of ethics shall use in any way
his  or  her  public  office  or  confidential  information  received
through his or her holding any public office to obtain financial
gain, other than that provided by law, for him or herself or any
person within his or her family, any business associate, or any
business by which the person is employed or which the person
represents.”
- 6 -




On December 13, 2007, Senator Irons filed a complaint in the Superior Court, in which
he contended that the Ethics Commission improperly had denied his motion to dismiss as well as
his demand for a jury trial.11   His arguments to the Superior Court were similar to those that he