Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2005 » Bowman v. State Roofing Company
[…] Section 38-39-90(e) requires that “[w]henever an insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract to the premium service company which financed the premium for the account of the insured.”[4]  Under subsection (f), the premium service company must refund any surplus over three dollars[5] to the insured.  By its terms, § 38-39-90 is the exclusive means for cancellation of an insurance contract by a premium service company.  An insurance contract “may not be canceled by the premium service company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this section.”  § 38-39-90(a).  Any violation of this section therefore invalidates cancellation.  South Carolina Ins. Co. v. Brown, 280 S.C. 574, 313 S.E.2d 348 (Ct. App. 1984).

Here, Carrier never refunded the unearned portion of the annual premium.