Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2005 » Bowman v. State Roofing Company
[…] This regulation provides:

22. Where a valid statutory, regulatory or contractual provision requires that notice be given a particular period of time before cancellation shall become effective, the insurer shall not be required to effect cancellation prior to the elapse of the period of time prescribed by such statute, regulation or contract; the running of such time shall commence the second business day following receipt by the insurer of the request for cancellation.

(emphasis added).  This regulation tracks the requirement of § 38-39-90(d) which provides:

(d) All statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party apply where cancellation is effected under this section.  The insurer shall give the prescribed notice in behalf of itself or the insured to any governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party by the second business day after the day it receives the notice of cancellation from the premium service company and shall determine the effective date of cancellation taking into consideration the number of days' notice required to complete the cancellation.

(emphasis added). 

Under the plain language of the statute, the additional two-day period calculated from the time the insurance carrier receives the NOC applies only in situations where a third-party, such as a lienholder, is entitled to notice.  E.g., Auto Now Acceptance Corp. v. Catawba Ins. Co., 351 S.C. 377, 570 S.E.2d 168 (2002) (before insurer may cancel a policy, it must provide notice of intent to cancel to third parties where it is affirmatively required to do so by statute, regulation or contract).  Since there is no third-party involved here, this provision does not apply.

We conclude the commissioner erred in ruling that the policy was not cancelled in compliance with the notice requirements of § 38-39-90.

b.  Failure to return unearned premium

As an alternative ground for finding the cancellation invalid, the commissioner ruled that Carrier’s failure to refund unearned premiums to Finance Company with notice to Employer violated § 38-39-90. 

Section 38-39-90(e) requires that “[w]henever an insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract to the premium service company which financed the premium for the account of the insured.”[4]  Under subsection (f), the premium service company must refund any surplus over three dollars[5] to the insured.