THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] 314 S.C. 449, 445 S.E.2d 451, 453, citing Horn v. Davis Elec. Constructors.
Inc., 307 S.C. 559, 563, 416 S.E.2d 634, 636 (1992). In construing a statute,
its words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to
subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute's operation. Rowe
to all registered voters in the Dunes I precinct.
p.549
v. Hyatt, 321 S.C. 366, 468 S.E.2d 649 (1996). Statutes which are in
derogation of common law must be strictly construed. See Doe v. Brown, 331
S.C. 491, 489 S.E.2d 917 (1997).
In relevant part, § 7-13-1140, cited by Cain as authorizing a
second election limited to the voters who signed the Dunes I poll list,
provides:
If the number of votes cast by any type ballot or on machines in
any polling place exceeds the number listed on the polling list by
ten percent or more, the county executive committee or the
county election commission, as the case may be, shall order a
new primary or election at the polling place concerned if the
outcome of the election could be affected. Only those who signed
the poll list shall be permitted to vote in any such new primary
or election. 7
By its very language § 7-13-1140 only permits a new election at