THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission. He contends the circuit court failed to apply S.C. Code Ann. §
7-13-1120 (1976) which, he argues, provides that when a voter's choice
cannot be determined, the vote shall not be counted.
Agreeing with Cain, the Election Commission asserts § 7-13-
1120 applies in two situations. First, it applies when the voter manually
marks more names than there are persons to be elected on the ballot.
Second, it applies to any errors made in exercising a voter's choice, including
mechanical errors made by a voting machine. We disagree.
Section 7-13-1120 provides:
Disposition of improperly marked ballots.
If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected
or nominated to an office or if for any reason it is impossible to
determine the voter's choice for any; office to be filled, his ballot
shall not be counted for such office; but this shall not vitiate the
ballot, so far as properly marked . . . .
(Underline added).
All rules of statutory construction are subservient to the one that
the legislative intent must prevail if it can be reasonably discovered in the
language used, and that language must be construed in the light of the
intended purpose of the statute. Kiriakides v.