THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] new primary or election at the polling place concerned if the
outcome of the election could be affected. Only those who signed
the poll list shall be permitted to vote in any such new primary
or election. 7
By its very language § 7-13-1140 only permits a new election at
the polling place concerned and by the voters who signed the poll list when
the votes cast exceed the number on the poll list by at least ten percent. It
does not apply where, as here, less votes are accounted for than the number
on the poll list. Doe, supra (statutes in derogation of common law must be
strictly construed).
Section 5-15-130, which applies to elections for municipal offices,
provides as follows:
Within forty-eight hours after the closing of the polls, any
candidate may contest the result of the election as reported by
the managers by filing a written notice of such contest together
with a concise statement of the grounds therefor with the
Municipal Election Commission. Within forty-eight hours after
the filing of such notice, the Municipal Election Commission
shall, after due notice to the parties concerned, conduct a hearing
5-10 (municipal elections shall be conducted pursuant to Title 7 unless
otherwise provided in the municipal elections statute).
p.550
on the contest, decide the issues raised, file its report together
with all recorded testimony and exhibits with the clerk of court of
the county in which the municipality is situated, notify the
parties concerned of the decisions made, and when the decision
invalidates the election the council shall order a new election as
to the parties concerned.
(Underline added).
The circuit court did not have the statutory authority to order an
election limited to those voters who had voted in the Dunes I precinct on
November 16, 1999. In authorizing a "new election" pursuant to § 5-15-130,