Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 1998 » Brown v. State
[…] It was counsel's belief that proximity was not

measured by odometer readings but was, rather, measured "as the crow flies"

in a straight line.





The PCR court found there was "a substantial question as to the

distance between 2190 Russell Street and the Belleview Middle School."

Accordingly, the court concluded counsel was ineffective in failing to

substantiate the difference between the school and the residence, and that his

deficiency had prejudiced the defense.





ISSUE





Did the PCR court err in finding counsel ineffective?





DISCUSSION





S.C. Code Ann.§ 44-53-445(A) (Supp. 1997) provides:





It is a separate criminal offense for a person to distribute, sell,

purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to

distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a

one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private

elementary, middle, or secondary school; a public playground or




1One of the witnesses, Brunson Rush, testified "I think it's more than

one mile" from the school to 2190 Russell Street. The other witness, Brown's

father, testified he had checked it "in general" by the odometer and thought