Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Campbell v. Campbell
[…] Dreher, 370 S.C. at 80, 634 S.E.2d at 648.  To this end, the words of the statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resorting to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute’s operation.  Hitachi Data Sys. Corp. v. Leatherman, 309 S.C. 174, 178, 420 S.E.2d 843, 846 (1992).  If the language of a statute is unambiguous, then the rules of statutory construction are unnecessary and the court may not impose another meaning.  Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). 

Section 62-5-407(b) provides that upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator due to alleged mental deficiency, “the court shall direct that the person to be protected be examined by one or more physicians designated by the court, preferably physicians who are not connected with any institution in which the person is a patient or is detained.”

Initially, we find that the circuit court and the court of appeals erred in interpreting § 62-5-407 to implicitly require that the court-appointed examiner be disinterested.