Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2002 » Denene, Inc. v. City of Charleston
[…] It would have been unnecessary for the legislature to refer to municipalities’ authority to regulate the hours of operation of retail sales of beer and wine if the General Assembly intended to occupy the entire field.  See AmVets Post 100 v. Richland County Council, 280 S.C. 317, 313 S.E.2d 293 (1984) (state statute contemplated further regulation of bingo by counties as it referred to licensing by counties).  

II.

The City argues the Ordinance is consistent with the Constitution and general law of the State.  We agree.

In relevant part, § 61-4-120 provides:

It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o’clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning. . . . Municipal ordinances in conflict with this section are unenforceable. 

As a general rule, “additional regulation to that of State law does not constitute a conflict therewith.”  Town of Hilton Head Island v. Fine Liquors, Ltd., supra 302 S.C. at 553, 397 S.E.2d at 664 quoting Arnold v.