Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2002 » Denene, Inc. v. City of Charleston
[…] Id.  If the municipality had the power to enact the ordinance, the Court then determines whether the ordinance is consistent with the Constitution and general law of the State.  Id. 

I.

The City argues the trial judge erred by holding the Ordinance is preempted by state law.  We agree.

The Ordinance provides:

Commercial establishments which allow for the on-premises consumption of beer, ale, porter and/or wine shall be prohibited from operating between the hours of 2 A.M. and 6 A.M. on Mondays through Saturdays. [1]   

Section 61-2-80 provides:

The department [Department of Revenue (DOR)] is the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all retail locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors and is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit. . . . 

In construing statutory language, the statute must be read as a whole and sections which are part of the same general statutory law must be construed together and each one given effect.  TNS Mills, Inc. v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 503 S.E.2d 471 (1998).