Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2001 » Diciplinary Hearing Comm'n of the N.C. State Bar v. Frazier
[…] the utmost prudence.
While the DHC does not have the authority to discipline a




disbarred attorney or find a disbarred attorney in contempt, the
DHC does have the means to help prevent the unauthorized or
unlawful practice of law in this state.    Under N.C.G.S.  §  84-37,
the North Carolina State Bar may investigate  “any charges or
complaints of unauthorized or unlawful practice of law.”
N.C.G.S.  §  84-37(a)  (1999).    The North Carolina State Bar, after
its investigation may seek a temporary injunction to restrain a
defendant from the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law.
N.C.G.S.  §  84-37(b).    The North Carolina State Bar may also bring
an action in its name for a final judgment in its favor that
“shall perpetually restrain the defendant or defendants from the
commission or continuance of the act or acts complained of.”
N.C.G.S.  §  84-37(b).    Such actions shall be brought in the
“superior court of any county in which the acts constituting
unauthorized or unlawful practice of law are alleged to have been
committed or in which there appear reasonable grounds that they
will be committed or in the county where the defendants in the
action reside or in Wake County.”    N.C.G.S.  §  84-37(c).    If a
defendant engages in the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law
after a final judgment to perpetually restrain the defendant from
the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law, contempt
proceedings remain in the courts in accordance with the laws of
this state.