Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2001 » Diciplinary Hearing Comm'n of the N.C. State Bar v. Frazier
[…] action reside or in Wake County.”    N.C.G.S.  §  84-37(c).    If a
defendant engages in the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law
after a final judgment to perpetually restrain the defendant from
the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law, contempt
proceedings remain in the courts in accordance with the laws of
this state.
The North Carolina State Bar, in addition to conducting an
investigation and seeking injunctive relief, may bring
allegations of the unauthorized or unlawful practice of law to
the attention of a district attorney.    N.C.G.S.  §  84-7 provides:




The district attorney of any of the superior
courts shall, upon the application of any member of the
Bar, or of any bar association, of the State of North
Carolina, bring such action in the name of the State as
may be proper to enjoin any such person, corporation,
or association of persons who it is alleged are
violating the provisions of G.S.  84-4 to  84-8, and it
shall be the duty of the district attorneys of this
State to indict any person, corporation, or association
of persons upon the receipt of information of the
violation of the provisions of G.S.  84-4 to  84-8.
N.C.G.S.  §  84-7(1999).    This statute unambiguously states that
the process of seeking criminal sanctions for the unlawful
practice of law are under the exclusive control of district
attorneys.    The duty imposed on district attorneys by N.C.G.S.  §
84-7 is not to be ignored.