Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2004 » Doe v. Howe
[…] Our courts have long recognized the need for confidentiality in cases dealing with sensitive and personal subject matter.  In cases involving the sexual abuse of children, the courts have judicially protected the names of the victims.  See Doe by Roe v. Orangeburg County Sch. Dist., 335 S.C. 556, 518 S.E.2d 259 (1999); Doe by Doe v. Greenville Hosp. Sys., 323 S.C. 33, 448 S.E.2d 564 (Ct. App. 1994).  Additionally, the names of victims of criminal sexual conduct are prohibited by law from being publicly disclosed in news media.   See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-730 (2003) (“Whoever publishes or causes to be published the name of any person upon whom the crime of criminal sexual conduct has been committed or alleged to have been committed in this State in any newspaper, magazine or other publication shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than three years.”).

There is no litmus test in South Carolina to determine whether a litigant in a civil proceeding should be allowed to proceed anonymously.