Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Drummond v. State
[…] This exception does not include a claim that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to a person or a limited class or classes of persons.

[3]Appellant states he amended his complaint to allege this cause of action under § 1-23-150 after Department declined to “repeal” the regulation.  It is clear from Department’s opposition to this lawsuit that Department takes the position that the regulation is valid.

[4]The judges of the Administrative Law Court were formerly referred to as Administrative Law Judges or “ALJ’s.”

[5] We note that § 12-60-80(C), which prohibits a class action, applies not only to administrative law cases but also to tax cases brought in circuit court.  This section provides:

Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action for the refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in the Administrative Law Judge Division or any court of law in this State, and the department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this State.

Accordingly, this action may not be certified as a class action.