Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Drummond v. State
[…] The trial court correctly concluded appellant has shown no violation of a Department procedure to support a cause of action under § 12-58-170.

2. Injunction or mandamus relief

The trial court denied appellant’s request for injunctive or mandamus relief to enjoin the collection of sales tax on diabetic supplies.  The court relied on the Revenue Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-60 (Supp. 2007), which provides:

An action of a court or administrative law judge cannot stay or prevent the department or an officer of the State charged with a duty in the collection of taxes, from acting to collect a tax, whether or not the tax is legally due.

This section plainly provides that a court may not enjoin the collection of taxes.  Accordingly, the trial court properly refused injunctive or mandamus relief as provided in § 12-60-60.

3.  Failure to exhaust administrative remedies

Appellant’s complaint includes causes of action for unjust enrichment and breach of constructive trust.  He contends these are equitable causes of action that should not have been dismissed for failure to pursue administrative remedies under the Revenue Procedures Act.  Because the relief sought in these causes of action is a disgorgement of tax monies collected, they are governed by the Revenue Procedures Act and are limited to the remedies provided therein as stated in S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80 (2005):

(A)  Except as provided in subsection (B),[2] there is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes.