Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2004 » Durham v. Vinson
[…] Vinson prescribed valium to Durham’s daughter?

Law/Analysis

I.       Hospital Privileging File

Dr. Vinson argues Durham’s counsel should not have been allowed to question him about his failure to produce only a portion of his hospital privileging file and then further prejudice him by mentioning this failure in closing argument.  We agree but find the error harmless. 

The hospital privileging file contains information related to a doctor’s attempt to acquire certain privileges at the hospital, such as the privilege to perform an LNF.

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-20 (2001) provides, in part, as follows:

All proceedings of and all data and information acquired by the committee referred to in Section 40-71-10 [3] in the exercise of its duties are confidential . . .  These proceedings and documents are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action . . . Information, documents, or records which are otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the committee proceedings nor shall any complainant or witness before the committee be prevented from testifying in a civil action as to matters of which he has knowledge apart from the committee proceedings . . . .

The overriding public policy of the confidentiality statute is to encourage health care professionals to monitor the competency and professional conduct of their peers to safeguard and improve the quality of patient care.  McGee v. Bruce Hosp.