Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2006 » Edwards v. Campbell
[…] The Parrott and Bowen cases, however, are inapposite to the issue of whether the language of the post judgment interest statute authorizes compound interest.[5]  Instead, we believe that if the Legislature intended for interest to be compounded in a certain way pursuant to Section 34-31-20(B), “it could have plainly said so.”  Buist v. Huggins, 367 S.C. 268, 277, 625 S.E.2d 636, 640 (2006) (finding that charging a flat rate of interest on redeemed properties was intended where the statute did not specify that the interest be compounded).

Indeed, we note that the Legislature amended Section 34-31-20(B) just last year, and this section now provides as follows, in pertinent part:

A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law.  The legal rate of interest is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually.…  This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005.

S.C. Code Ann. §34-31-20(B) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

Given that the Legislature has only recently expressed a clear intent that post judgment interest be “compounded annually,” the family court properly denied Mother’s request for compound interest.