Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2005 » Epworth Children’s Home v. Beasley
[…] REVERSED.

TOAL, C.J., MOORE, WALLER and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


[1]  Epworth Children’s Home was established in 1895 by the Methodist Church.  It is a private, non-profit child and family service organization supported by church and private contributions, will bequests, and trust funds.  It provides services to children who are orphans, from broken homes, or who have disabilities or special needs without regard to race, religion, national origin, or ability to pay.

[2]  Edna Poston is now deceased.

[3]  South Carolina Code Ann. § 1-7-130 (2005) provides that the “Attorney General shall enforce the due application of funds given or appropriated to public charities within the State, prevent breaches of trust in the administration thereof and, when necessary, prosecute corporations which fail to make to the General Assembly any report or return required by law.”  Similarly, S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-503 (1987) provides that the Attorney General shall, when necessary, bring an action to compel trustees to discharge duties imposed upon them by a charitable trust or comply with statutory provisions concerning the administration of charitable trusts.