Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 1999 » Floyd and Sons, Inc. v. Cape Fear Farm Credit
[…] An order
requiring an election of remedies is such an order.    Ordinarily,
an interlocutory order is not immediately appealable unless the
order deprives the appellant of a substantial right which he will
lose if the order is not reviewed before the final judgment.    See
N.C.G.S.  §  1-277(a)  (1996); Adair v. Adair,  62 N.C. App.  493,
495,  303 S.E.2d  190,  192, disc. rev. denied,  309 N.C.  319,  307
S.E.2d  162  (1983).    Thus, a party seeking to appeal from a
nonappealable interlocutory order must wait until final judgment
is rendered and may then proceed as designated in Rule  3(d).
There is, however, another avenue by which an appellate
court may obtain jurisdiction to review an interlocutory order.
N.C.G.S.  §  1-278 provides:                                               “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the
court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and
necessarily affecting the judgment.”    N.C.G.S.  §  1-278  (1996)
(emphasis added).    However, N.C.G.S.  §  1-278 applies only to
those interlocutory orders which are not immediately appealable.
See Veazey,  231 N.C. at  362,  57 S.E.2d at  382; Gualtieri v.
Burleson,  84 N.C. App.  650,  655,  353 S.E.2d  652,  656, disc. rev.