Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Fox v. Moultrie
[…] They further argue the “except as otherwise provided” language in section 7425 means that it only applies to valid liens.  Therefore, since the present federal lien was invalid, the failure to give the IRS notice of the tax sale was of no consequence.  Appellants extensively cite congressional history on these sections to support their argument that a county ad valorem tax sale extinguishes an IRS tax lien as to the property.[4]     

While it is understandable how Appellants interpret the “shall not be valid” language in section 6323 to mean the lien was extinguished, their interpretation ignores the clear wording of the statutes themselves.  Section 6323(b)(6)(A) provides protection for “a holder of a lien upon such property, if such lien is entitled under local law to priority . . . and such lien secures payment of” a property tax.  Nothing in section 6323 provides that the purchaser of a property subject to both a local property tax lien and a federal lien takes the property free of the federal lien.  Congress certainly could have listed a subsequent purchaser in section 6323, but it opted not to.[5]  This interpretation is also consistent with section 6322, providing that the federal lien continues with the property until the lien is satisfied.  26 U.S.C.A. § 6322 (2002). 

Looking to other subsections within section 6323, Congress gave other indications that the phrase “shall not be valid” indicates priority of liens, not the total invalidation of a lien.  Section 6323(e), entitled, “Priority of interest and expenses,” provides that “[i]f the lien imposed by section 6321 is not valid as against a lien or security interest, the priority of such lien or security interest shall extend to” any interest or carrying charges on the obligation secured, the reasonable expenses incurred in collecting or enforcing the lien, and the amount paid to satisfy a lien with priority over a federal lien.  26 U.S.C.A. § 6323(e) (2002) (emphasis added).[6]  Thus, in addition to giving certain liens