THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] [1]
ISSUES
I. | What is the definition of mental retardation? |
II. | What is the procedure for making the mental retardation determination in post-Atkins cases? |
III. | What is the procedure for cases where the defendant was sentenced to death prior to Atkins? |
DISCUSSION
I
We find it inappropriate to create a definition of mental retardation different from the one already established by the legislature in S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20 (C)(b)(10) (2003) (mental retardation is a statutory mitigating circumstance). [2] Section 16-3-20(C)(b)(10) defines mental retardation as: “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” Altering this definition is a matter for the legislature.
II