Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Court of Appeals » 1999 » Frazier v. Murray
[…] under the Tort Claims Act.
Id. at  478-79,  495 S.E.2d at  714  (citations omitted)  (emphasis in
original).
Under the public duty doctrine, a governmental entity
exercising its statutory powers is ordinarily held to act for the
benefit of the general public rather than for the benefit of any
individual, and, therefore, cannot be held liable for negligence
in performance of, or failure to perform, its duties.    Stone,  347
N.C. at  482,  495 S.E.2d at  716.
The Disciplinary Hearing Commission clearly had authority to
discipline and disbar plaintiff.    N.C. Gen. Stat.  §§  84-28,  84-
28.1  (1995).    N.C. Gen. Stat.  §  84-28.1(b) authorizes the
Disciplinary Hearing Commission to  “hold hearings in discipline,
incapacity and disability matters, to make findings of fact and
conclusions of law after such hearings, and to enter orders
necessary to carry out the duties delegated to it by the
council.”    N.C. Gen. Stat.  §  84-28.1(b)  (1995).    Moreover, the
General Assembly intended to vest the Disciplinary Hearing
Commission with the statutory authority to enforce its order of
disbarment by criminal contempt powers comparable to those of the
general courts of justice.    N.C. Gen. Stat.  §  84-28.1(b1)




provides that  “[t]he disciplinary hearing commission of the North
Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, acting through its
chairman, shall have the power to hold persons, firms or
corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter  5A.”    N.C. Gen.
Stat.  §  84-28.1(b1)  (emphasis added).    Chapter  5A outlines the
criminal contempt powers of the general courts of justice.    Since
the Disciplinary Hearing Commission was acting within its
statutory authority in exercising its contempt powers, any claim