THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] ISSUE
Did the Court of Appeals err in ruling the order denying Cain’s motion to remove was immediately appealable?
DISCUSSION
Appeal may be taken, as provided by law, from any final judgment, appealable order or decision. Rule 201, SCACR. Accord Culbertson v. Clemens, 322 S.C. 20, 471 S.E.2d 163 (1996) (general rule that only final orders are appealable). Appeals from the probate court are governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308 (Supp. 2007), which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (g),[1] appeals from the probate court must be to the circuit court and are governed by the following rules:
(a) A person interested in a final order, sentence, or decree of a probate court and considering himself injured by it may appeal to the circuit court in the same county.
Emphasis supplied. The order denying Cain’s motion to remove is not a final order, and is therefore not reviewable under S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-308.