Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 1998 » Garris v. Governing Board
[…] regulation by a state agency, the South Carolina Department of Insurance.

Consequently, Facility argues it is not an "administrative agency" for

purposes of Article I, Section 22 under the statute creating it or the

Administrative Procedure Act (APA), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-23-10 to -660 (1986

& Supp. 1997). We disagree.







An agency "means each state board, commission, executive

department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, authorized by

law to make regulations or to determine contested cases." S.C. Code Ann. §

1-23-10(1) (1986) (emphasis added); accord S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(l)

(Supp. 1997) (agency "means each state board, commission, department or

officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the

Administrative Law Judge Division, authorized by law to determine contested

cases"). It is true that Facility, a statutory creature, "is subject to

regulations and orders promulgated by the director [of the Department of

Insurance] or his designee." S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-1-20(16) and 38-77-510

(Supp. 1997).





Facility clearly possesses rule-making authority in the area of