Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2005 » Garvin v. State
[…] See Bing v. Harvey, 274 S.C. 216, 262 S.E.2d 42 (1980) (escape from the lawful pretrial custody of a sheriff constitutes a violation of Section 24-13-410); accord Edget v. State, 791 So.2d 311 (Miss. App. 2001) (escape statute applies to pretrial detainees).  It also is undisputed the statutory language indicates the Legislature intended for any escapee serving a prison sentence to serve additional, consecutive time for an escape conviction.

It is less clear, however, whether the Legislature intended for the requirement of a consecutive sentence contained in Section 24-13-410(C) to apply to pretrial detainees.  Subsection (C) provides that “[t]he term of imprisonment is consecutive to the original sentence and to other sentences previously imposed upon the escapee by a court of this State” (emphasis added).  The Petitioner argues the use of the emphasized terms indicates the subsection may apply only to convicted and sentenced prisoners – not to pretrial detainees.  We disagree.