STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] It is simply inapplicable to this
situation.
15We note the General Assembly recently passed legislation which
specifically provides that an operator is prohibited from offering an
inducement of cash other than authorized payouts and jackpots. This
legislation takes effect December 1, 1999, if a majority of the voters in the
November 2nd referendum decide that cash payouts on video game machines
should continue.
p.32
The circuit court held the conduct which appellants contend forms the
basis for a UTPA cause of action are exempt from the UTPA pursuant to §
39-5-40. Section 39-5-40 (emphasis added) provides, in part: "Nothing in this
article shall apply to: (a) Actions or transactions permitted under laws
administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory
authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions
permitted by any other South Carolina State law."
The circuit court held that appellants have not alleged that advertising
a jackpot is a deceptive act because appellants have not alleged that
respondents have not paid out more than $125 in winnings. The circuit
court also held that appellants had failed to allege either that the statements