STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] commission. The commission, upon a determination that the violation is
wilful, may refer the violation to the Attorney General or to the appropriate
circuit solicitor for criminal prosecution, and, upon conviction, the person
must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both. . ." Appellants contend respondents violated this
section by advertising that "jackpots" could be won which were in excess of
obtain or display a license as prescribed in Sections 12-21-2720 and
12-21-2730, the penalty is fifty dollars for each failure to comply."
12 Section 12-21-2720(A) provides in part:
Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a
place or premises occupied by him, one or more of the following
machines or devices shall apply for and procure from the South
Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years
for the privilege of making use of the machine in South Carolina
and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each machine
in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2),
and four thousand dollars for each machine in item (3): . . .
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video
game with free play feature operated by a slot in which is deposited
a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table
type with levers or "flippers" operated by the player by which the
course of the balls may be altered or changed.
p.31
the $125 limit. The circuit court held that § 12-21-2804(B) "does not apply to
the logos and other identifying information which physically comprise the
video game machine." We disagree.