THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, the master did not err in waiting until the close of evidence to rule on the motion. The master determined that Hardaway met its burden of showing Hall had not conducted a fair and reasonable investigation because Hall fraudulently, and in bad faith, generated a list of back charges. The evidence supports the master’s finding that Hall did not conduct a fair and reasonable investigation. Accordingly, the master did not err in denying Hall’s motion to dismiss.
C. Fair and Reasonable Investigation
Hall argues the master erred in awarding attorney’s fees under section 27-1-15. Hall contends it conducted a fair and reasonable investigation before withholding payment. We disagree.
This section provides:
Whenever a contractor, laborer, design professional, or materials supplier has expended labor, services, or materials under contract for the improvement of real property, and where due and just demand has been made by certified or registered mail for payment for the labor, services, or materials under the terms of any regulation, undertaking, or statute, it is the duty of the person upon whom the claim is made to make a reasonable and fair investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within forty-five days from the date of mailing the demand. If the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and interest at the judgment rate from the date of the demand.
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-15 (1991). The party seeking an award of attorney’s fees and interest under the statute has the initial burden of presenting prima facie evidence that the opposing party did not make a fair and reasonable investigation. Moore Elec. Supply, Inc. v. Ward, 316 S.C. 367, 374-75, 450 S.E.2d 96, 100 (Ct.