Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2003 » Harrison v. Bevilacqua
[…] As a result, the only evidence of negligence presented at trial was related to events after June 1, 1990. 

Petitioner’s suit for negligence against the Department arises under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act; the applicable statute of limitations reads as follows in pertinent part:  “Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered….”  S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (Supp. 2001).  The statute, however, is tolled if the plaintiff is under a disability.  See § 15-3-40.  Section 15-3-40 provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action … under Chapter 78 of this title … is at the time the cause of action accrued either:

(1) within the age of eighteen years;  or

(2) insane;

the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:

(a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy;  nor

(b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.

§ 15-3-40 (emphasis added).

Neither the trial court nor the Court of Appeals stated exactly when petitioner’s claims accrued.  Petitioner argues that the proper date is March 6, 1995, when McLean’s treatment by the Department ended.