Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2003 » Harrison v. Bevilacqua
[…] The primary argument against adoption of the continuous treatment rule is that it offends the clear policy set by the Legislature in its adoption of statutes of limitations and statutes of repose.  See id. at 965-66 (primarily discussing statutes of limitations).  Indeed, respondents maintain that adoption of the rule would be “entirely inconsistent” with the six-year statute of repose for medical malpractice actions.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-545 (Supp. 2001).

Section 15-3-545(A) provides that:

In any action…to recover damages for injury to the person arising out of any medical, surgical, or dental treatment, omission, or operation by any licensed health care provider… acting within the scope of his profession must be commenced within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence, or as tolled by this section.

(Emphasis added).  In Langley v. Pierce, 313 S.C. 401, 438 S.E.2d 242 (1993), we discussed this section and stated the following:

Subsection (D) of 15-3-545 provides a limited tolling provision, applicable only to minors.  Inclusion of the phrase “or as tolled by this section” in subsection (A) clearly indicates that the only tolling of § 15-3-545(A) intended by the legislature is that contained in subsection (D).