THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Roberson attempted to pass the van in front of his vehicle. At the same time, Lawhorn slowed and began to make a left turn onto a public road. The vehicles driven by Roberson and Lawhorn collided, injuring Howard, a passenger in Lawhorn’s truck. Howard initiated this action against Roberson and Lawhorn to recover damages for his injuries.
At the close of the defendants’ case, Howard moved for a directed verdict on the issue of negligence against Roberson for violation of section 56-5-1880 of the South Carolina Code (2006). Section 56-5-1880(a)(2) prohibits vehicles from driving on the left side of a roadway “[w]hen approaching within one hundred feet of or traversing any intersection.” The trial court granted Howard’s motion for directed verdict but not against Roberson alone. Instead, the trial court granted the motion finding, “There is evidence of negligence on both or one of the defendants.”