THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] In 1996, the General Assembly amended § 56-5-1210(A)(3) to provide that this offense is a felony with a sentence of not less than one year and not more than twenty-five (25) years and a fine between $10,000 and $25,000.
Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-90 (2003 & Supp. 2005), all criminal offenses are classified according to the maximum sentence which can be imposed for the offense. The offenses are divided into felonies and misdemeanors and the felonies are further classified as A, B, or C. A Class B felony carries a maximum sentence of twenty-five (25) years. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (Supp. 2004), all Class A, B, and C felonies are classified as no parole offenses. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 2-13-66 (2005), the Code Commissioner is “to place crimes and offenses in the appropriate category as established by the General Assembly” in § 16-1-90. S.C. Code Ann. § 2-13-66 (emphasis added). “The Code Commissioner is specifically prohibited from changing the designation by the General Assembly of any crime or offense from felony to misdemeanor or from misdemeanor to felony and is like wise prohibited from changing the number of years of any sentence set by the General Assembly.” Id.
In 1999, when Kurtz pled guilty, the offense of leaving the scene of an accident where death results had not yet been listed by the Commissioner as a Class B felony in § 16-1-90.[3] The offense did not appear in § 16-1-90 until the 2000 Supplement was published.