THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Legare has failed to establish prejudice under Strickland v. Washington.
D. CONCURRENT SENTENCES
The State finally argues that the PCR court erred in granting Legare
relief where he failed to show he was prejudiced by counsel's failure to
request concurrent sentences.
Legare received sentences of 25 years for armed robbery; 20 years,
consecutive, for assault and battery with intent to kill; and 10 years,
consecutive, for attempted armed robbery. Legare argues that counsel was
ineffective in failing to request concurrent sentences under S.C. Code Ann.
§17-25-50 (1985), which provides:
In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of
imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any
number of offenses which have been committed at times so
closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as
one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute
separate and distinct offenses.
p.22
In State v. Muldrow, 259 S.C. 414, 192 S.E.2d 211 (1972), we explained
that the above statute is a recidivist statute. Where the indictment charges
the defendant with the commission of separate and distinct crimes, each