Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2011 » Lewis v. Lewis
[…] I would therefore dismiss the writ of certiorari as improvidently granted.


[1] The balance of the court of appeals' decision stands.

[2] A similar constitutional provision was adopted as article IV, § 4 of the South Carolina Constitution of 1868.

[3] As noted, article V, § 5 of the South Carolina Constitution sets forth appellate court jurisdiction in equity cases.  The Legislature, shortly after adoption of the 1895 Constitution, codified this principle as Act No. 3, § 15 of the 1896 South Carolina Statutes at Large; this was the precursor to South Carolina Code section 14-3-320.  In 1983, the Legislature enacted Act No. 89, 1983 S.C. Acts 160, which amended this statute to restrict the review of the findings of fact of the family court "to a determination of whether or not there is substantial evidence to sustain such facts."  S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-320 (1976 & Supp. 2009).  This language was declared unconstitutional in Rutherford v. Rutherford, 307 S.C. 199, 414 S.E.2d 157 (1992).