Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2005 » Manahan v. State
[…] Although petitioner was examined twice, only one examination was at the State’s request after it became apparent petitioner intended to proceed with an insanity defense.  There is no evidence the State was engaging in “opinion shopping” by requesting another expert evaluation.  Evidence from the State’s examination was introduced at trial in fair response to evidence of the initial evaluation in petitioner’s favor.

We find the trial judge did not err in ordering an evaluation by the State’s expert.

AFFIRMED.

TOAL, C.J., WALLER, BURNETT and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


[1] Section 44-23-410 provides:

Whenever a judge of the Circuit Court or Family Court has reason to believe that a person on trial before him, charged with the commission of a criminal offense or civil contempt, is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity, the judge shall: [order examination as provided].

(emphasis added).