Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2003 » McQueen v. South Carolina Coastal Council
[…] REVERSED.

TOAL, C.J., WALLER, BURNETT and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


[1] McQueen v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 340 S.C. 65, 530 S.E.2d 628 (2000).

[2] Formerly South Carolina Coastal Council.

[3] The Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel upheld denial of the permits.

[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the department.”  Under § 48-39-10(J), “critical area” includes tidelands.  “Tidelands” means “all areas which are at or below mean high tide and coastal wetlands, mudflats, and similar areas that are contiguous or adjacent to coastal waters and are an integral part of the estuarine systems involved.”  § 48-39-10.

[5] Our analysis differs depending on whether a taking is characterized as partial or total.