Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2003 » McQueen v. South Carolina Coastal Council
[…] We find no compensation is due.  After reconsideration in light of Palazzolo, we reach the same conclusion we originally reached in this case and reverse the Court of Appeals.

REVERSED.

TOAL, C.J., WALLER, BURNETT and PLEICONES, JJ., concur.


[1] McQueen v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 340 S.C. 65, 530 S.E.2d 628 (2000).

[2] Formerly South Carolina Coastal Council.

[3] The Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel upheld denial of the permits.

[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C) (Supp. 2002) provides that “no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the department.”  Under § 48-39-10(J), “critical area” includes tidelands.