Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 1998 » Mullinax v. J.M. Brown Amusement
[…] Kizer v. Walden.3 In Kizer a brother brought an action to recover the losses


1 Section 32-1-20 provides that:

In case any person who shall lose such money or other

thing as aforesaid shall not, within the time aforesaid,

really and bona fide and without covin or collusion sue and

with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by

him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it

shall be lawful for any other person, by any such action or

suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and

treble the value thereof . . . .





2 Section 32-1-10 states that:

Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by

playing at cards, dice table or any other game

whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands of

such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to

any person or persons so playing or betting, in the

whole, the sum or value of fifty dollars and shall pay

or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof shall

be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing,

to sue for and recover the money or goods so lost and

paid or delivered or any part thereof from the

respective winner or winners . . . .





3 65 N.E. 116 (111. 1902).

p.3


Mullinax v. J. M. Brown Amusement





of his gambling brother. In considering the issue of covin or collusion, the

Kizer court found the jury should have been allowed to decide whether any