Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 1998 » Mullinax v. J.M. Brown Amusement
[…] treble damages under § 32-1-20. Respondent maintains there was no

evidence presented that her husband purposely failed to file suit to allow

respondent to sue for a greater amount.





In this case of first impression, the Court of Appeals looked to

other jurisdictions for guidance in determining the implication of covin and

collusion under similar gambling loss recovery statutes. The Illinois Supreme

Court considered a case under a similar gambling loss recovery statute in

Kizer v. Walden.3 In Kizer a brother brought an action to recover the losses


1 Section 32-1-20 provides that:

In case any person who shall lose such money or other

thing as aforesaid shall not, within the time aforesaid,

really and bona fide and without covin or collusion sue and

with effect prosecute for the money or other things so by

him or them lost and paid and delivered as aforesaid, it

shall be lawful for any other person, by any such action or

suit as aforesaid, to sue for and recover the same and

treble the value thereof . . . .





2 Section 32-1-10 states that:

Any person who shall at any time or sitting, by

playing at cards, dice table or any other game

whatsoever or by betting on the sides or hands of

such as do play at any of the games aforesaid, lose to

any person or persons so playing or betting, in the

whole, the sum or value of fifty dollars and shall pay

or deliver such sum or value or any part thereof shall

be at liberty, within three months then next ensuing,

to sue for and recover the money or goods so lost and

paid or delivered or any part thereof from the

respective winner or winners . . . .





3 65 N.E. 116 (111. 1902).

p.3


Mullinax v. J. M. Brown Amusement





of his gambling brother. In considering the issue of covin or collusion, the