Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Murray v. Ahlstrom Indus. Holdings, Inc
[…] is a mixed question of fact and law, it is also
conclusive if supported by competent evidence.
Thomas v. Overland Express, Inc.,  101 N.C. App.  90,  94-95,  398
S.E.2d  921,  924  (1990), review denied,  328 N.C.  576,  403 S.E.2d
522  (1991)  (citing Lewter v. Enterprises, Inc.,  240 N.C.  399,  82
S.E.2d  410  (1954)).
The first issues before the Court on this appeal relate to
whether the Full Commission erred in finding that the North
Carolina Industrial Commission has jurisdiction over this claim.
The statute that grants jurisdiction to the Commission is N.C.
Gen. Stat.  §  97-36  (1991).    This section states that North
Carolina has jurisdiction to settle controversies over injuries
occurring outside of this state  “(i) if the contract of
employment was made in this State,  (ii) if the employer’s
principal place of business is in this State, or  (iii) if the
employee’s principal place of employment is within this State.”
N.C. Gen. Stat.  §  97-36  (1991).    The record shows, and it is not
disputed here, that Ahlstrom’s principal place of business is
outside the state of North Carolina.    Furthermore, it is clear




that the full extent of plaintiff’s employment occurred outside