Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Orange County ex rel. Moore v. Byrd
[…] Stat. §   58-3-185, as it read at all times relevant to this
case, did not contain a percentage limitation on the amount of the recovery subject to the child
support lien.
Further, the legislature intentionally removed any such percentage limitation on the recovery




-5-
of child support as evidenced not only by its repeal of the legislation establishing a fifty percent
(50%) limit on a child support lien, but the legislative action in leaving the fifty percent (50%) limit
intact as it relates to medical bills and expenses.  Still further, the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-3-185(b) makes the child support subordinate only to “liens upon insurance proceeds for
personal injuries arising under Article 9 of Chapter 44 of the General Statutes and valid health care
provider claims . . .                                                                                       .”
While we have carefully considered defendant’s arguments that such a construction is
inequitable, and acknowledge the trial court’s conscientious efforts to “apportion” the recovery