Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Orange County ex rel. Moore v. Byrd
[…] due in meeting this obligation, there is created a lien upon any
insurance proceeds in favor of the Department or obligee.   This
section shall apply only in those instances in which there is a
nonrecurring payment of a lump-sum amount equal to or in excess of
three  thousand  dollars                                                                                   ($3,000)  or  periodic  payments  with  an
aggregate amount that equals or exceeds three thousand dollars
($3,000).
The new section was effective 1 July 1996.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 was rewritten by the
same legislation to provide that the child support lien could “in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees,
exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of moneys recovered.” Section 6(b) of Chapter 538, 1995
Session Laws.
In 1996, the General Assembly enacted Chapter 674 of the 1995 (Regular Session, 1996)
Session Laws, also effective 1 July 1996. Section 1 of Chapter 674 recodified  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-
49.1 as N.C. Gen.