THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] provided AT&T filed tariffs which reflect average toll rates within South Carolina.
The modification was implemented on a trial basis. The circuit court affirmed the
PSC; the Consumer Advocate appeals.
ISSUE
Did the PSC act within its authority in removing the rate caps?
DISCUSSION
The Consumer Advocate contends that, once PSC determined that AT&T had
failed to prove its services were "competitive" within the meaning of section 58-9-585,
PSC was without authority to remove the rate caps. We disagree. We find PSC had
authority to modify Order #84-622 pursuant to both § 58-9-585 (D), and its general
powers under § 58-9-720 (1976) and 58-3-140 (1976).
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-585 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the
commission, on the request of an interexchange telecommunications
carrier or on its own motion, may consider, in lieu of the procedures
outlined in this chapter, alternative means of regulating that carrier. If
the commission first determines, after notice and hearing, that the
substantial evidence of record shows that a particular service is
competitive in the relevant geographic market, the commission may
implement regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, the
provisions outlined in this section. (B) If the commission determines that an interexchange telecommunications carrier service is competitive, the commission shall not fix or prescribe the rates, tolls, charges, or rate structures for that service .... (D) For an interexchange telecommunications carrier service found to be ___________________________
1The services in question were business long distance services, consumer card and
operator services.
p35
PHILIP S. PORTER, etc. v. SCPSC, et al. noncompetitive, the commission may implement other regulatory alternatives including, but not limited to, price caps. (Emphasis
supplied).
Under the literal terms of § 58-9-585, PSC is authorized to implement regulatory
alternatives regardless of whether it finds a service competitive or noncompetitive.
Compare subsections (A) & (D). Although subsection (A) appears to require a finding