THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] adversary proceeding was commenced against Creditor to set aside the
mortgages as fraudulent conveyances. Applying South Carolina law, the
bankruptcy court found no actual intent to defraud creditors but set aside
the amount of $804,611, the extent to which the mortgages exceeded the
value of the consideration Debtor received ($195,389).1 Creditor appealed to
the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel.
ISSUE
Is gross inadequacy of consideration a sufficient
ground to set aside a conveyance under § 27-23-10?
DISCUSSION
It is well-settled under S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A) (Supp. 1998) 2
indirect benefit to Debtor.
2 This section is referred to as The Statute of Elizabeth and provides:
Every feoffment, gift, grant, alienation, bargain and conveyance
of land, tenements or hereditaments, goods and chattels, or of
any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons or other profit or
charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond,
suit, judgment and execution which may be had or made to or for
p.20
that where there is valuable consideration, a transfer may be set aside as a
fraudulent conveyance only if there is an actual intent to defraud creditors
imputable to the grantee. Future Group II v. Nations Bank, 324 S.C. 89, 478
S.E.2d 45 (1996) (citing Gardner v.