Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Sloan Construction Company, Inc. v. Southco Grassing, Inc
[…] The statute does not mention a corresponding performance bond – required in the Little Miller Acts – to protect the owner/government entity in the event of a contractor’s nonperformance.  Furthermore, the SPPA takes the Little Miller Acts’ bond requirement one step further by establishing both a duty on the part of the governmental body to require payment bonding, as well as a standard of care for overseeing the issuance of a proper payment bond.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-6-250 (providing that “it is the duty of the entity contracting for the improvement to take reasonable steps to assure that the appropriate payment bond is issued and is in proper form”).  In placing an affirmative duty on the government that is absent from the Little Miller Acts, we find that the legislature must have intended for those to whom the government owed the duty to be able to vindicate their rights under a statute enacted for their special benefit.