Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » 2008 » Spoone v. State
[…] Petitioner was represented by two attorneys at the trial level.  Both lawyers attended the plea hearing and both signed the written plea agreement, along with petitioner himself.

Accordingly, we hold the PCR court correctly enforced the waiver and dismissed petitioner’s PCR application.[5] 

AFFIRMED.

TOAL, C.J., MOORE, PLEICONES and BEATTY, JJ., concur.


[1] No sentence was imposed for the weapons charge.  See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2003) (mandatory five-year sentence “does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime”).

[2] Petitioner also stated he had been married, but the murder victim was his estranged wife.  According to the facts recited at the plea hearing, petitioner went into his wife’s son’s house with a shotgun, found his wife hiding in the bathroom, and shot her three times.