Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2000 » Spruill v. Lake Phelps Vol. Fire Dep't, Inc
[…] definite meaning’” when the statutory language at issue is
“‘clear and unambiguous.’”    Hieb v. Lowery,  344 N.C.  403,  409,
474 S.E.2d  323,  327  (1996)  (quoting Poole v. Miller,  342 N.C.
349,  351,  464 S.E.2d  409,  410  (1995)).    In the case sub judice,
plaintiff alleges in his complaint that the acts or omissions
occurred while defendants were responding to a fire and arose
from defendants’ alleged failure to warn plaintiff of a traffic
hazard.    It would thus appear that both alternatives for immunity
as set forth in N.C.G.S.  §  58-82-5(b) are met and apply in this
case.
Further, we do not find persuasive the contention that
the fire departments’ acts or omissions must take place at  “the
scene” simply by virtue of the phrase  “either of the rural fire
department or of the fireman at the scene of a reported fire.”
Considering the language and grammar of this statutory phrase,
the word  “or” separates the terms  “rural fire department” and
“fireman at the scene of a reported fire.”    The phrase  “at the
scene of a reported fire” modifies the word  “fireman,” thus