The Supreme Court of South Carolina
[…] Two of the challenged statutes (7) provide for the seizure and destruction of unlawful gambling and gaming devices. Since we agree with the circuit court that respondent's possession and use of the devices on board its vessel are not unlawful under our substantive state statutes, we need not discuss these two seizure statutes.
We will explain below why respondent's operations do not violate the remaining statutes, S.C. Code Ann. §§16-19-40; 16-19-50; and §12-21-2710.
Section 16-19-40 provides:
[From and after July 1, 2000, (8) this section reads as follows:]
If any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts, or whist or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place, or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars, for each and every offense.
(emphasis added).
Section 16-19-40 has two clauses; the first prohibits the playing of games in certain locations and the second provides for punishment of the person "keeping" that location.