Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2001 » State v. Allen & Gillespie
[…] 220,  225,  436 S.E.2d  831,  834  (1993)  (quoting State v. Anderson,
322 N.C.  22,  37,  366 S.E.2d  459,  468, cert. denied,  488 U.S.  975,
102 L. Ed.  2d  548  (1988)).    The determination of  “‘[w]hether
counsel has abused this right is a matter ordinarily left to the
sound discretion of the trial court.’”    Id.  (quoting Anderson,
322 N.C. at  37,  366 S.E.2d at  468).    Upon objection, however,
“‘the trial court has the duty to censor remarks not warranted by
the evidence or law.’”    Id.  (quoting Anderson,  322 N.C. at  37,
366 S.E.2d at  468).
Specifically, N.C.G.S.  §  15A-1230(a) provides as follows:
During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may
not become abusive, inject his personal experiences,
express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity
of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the
defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters
outside the record except for matters concerning which
the court may take judicial notice.    An attorney may,
however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence,
argue any position or conclusion with respect to a
matter in issue.




N.C.G.S.  §  15A-1230(a)  (1999).    In this regard, this Court has
repeatedly stressed that counsel may not  “travel outside the
record” by arguing facts or matters not included in the evidence
of record.    State v. Smith,  352 N.C.  531,  560,  532 S.E.2d  773,