Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2001 » State v. Allen & Gillespie
[…] legal findings and conclusions regarding the admissibility of
these hearsay statements.    This argument clearly conveyed an




opinion as to the credibility of evidence that was before the
jury.    This opinion was attributed directly to the trial judge in
his presence, and he then overruled defendant’s objection to this
revelation.
Parties in a trial must take special care against expressing
or revealing to the jury legal rulings which have been made by
the trial court, as any such disclosures will have the potential
for special influence with the jurors.    See N.C.G.S.  §  15A-1222
(1999)  (stating that  “[t]he judge may not express during any
stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on
any question of fact to be decided by the jury”).    As we have
stated:                                                                “‘The trial judge occupies an exalted station.    Jurors
entertain great respect for his opinion, and are easily
influenced by any suggestion coming from him.    As a consequence,