Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2012 » State v. Heien
[…] the North Carolina Constitution.   Apparently, defendant argued that our General
Statutes require a vehicle neither to have all brake lights in good working order nor
to be equipped with more than one brake light, and, as a result, a traffic stop for the
reason asserted here should be unconstitutional.
When  the  traffic  stop  at  issue  in  this  case  occurred,  Chapter  20  of  our
General  Statutes,  which  addresses  motor  vehicles,  contained  several  sections
-3-




STATE V. HEIEN
Opinion of the Court
regulating vehicle brake lights.   First, section 20-129 required that “[e]very motor
vehicle  .  .                                                                               .  have  all  originally  equipped  rear  lamps  or  the  equivalent  in  good
working order, which lamps shall exhibit a red light plainly visible under normal
atmospheric conditions from a distance of  500 feet to the rear of such vehicle.”
N.C.G.S.  §  20-129(d)  (2009).    That section also mandated, in language perhaps
familiar when the provision was first enacted more than a half century ago, that
“[n]o person shall sell or operate on the highways of the State any motor vehicle . . .
unless it shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle.   The stop
lamp . . . shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake.   The stop
lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps.”   Id. § 20-
129(g) (2009).   Second, section 20-129.1 provided that “[b]rake lights (and/or brake
reflectors) on the rear of a motor vehicle shall have red lenses so that the light
displayed is red.”   Id. § 20-129.1(9) (2009).   Finally, section 20-183.3 also dictated