Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2002 » State v. Kemmerlin
[…] [murder], but he is also guilty of any other crime committed by
the other in pursuance of the common purpose.”    Id.
Defendant cites State v. Westbrooks, in which we held
that solicitation to commit murder is a lesser included offense
of first-degree murder as an accessory before the fact.
Westbrooks,  345 N.C. at  56-57,  478 S.E.2d at  491.    Defendant
acknowledges that our legislature has since abolished the
distinction between first-degree murder as an accessory before
the fact and first-degree murder as a principal.    See N.C.G.S.  §
14-5.2  (2001)  (“All distinctions between accessories before the
fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished.
Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an
accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and
punishable as a principal to that felony.”).    Nonetheless,
defendant contends that solicitation, accessory before the fact
to murder, and acting in concert to commit murder are essentially
a continuum of defendant’s involvement in the murder, as all
three involve defendant’s enticing another to commit the murder.