Laws-info.com » Cases » South Carolina » Supreme Court » 2002 » State v. Kemmerlin
[…] because the Court let you hear it, because
the Court found they were trustworthy and
reliable.  .  .                                                           .    If there had been anything
wrong with that evidence, you would not have
heard that.
Id. at  508,  546 S.E.2d at  374  (emphasis added).    The prosecutor
in Allen explicitly informed the jury of the trial court’s
opinion regarding the trustworthiness and reliability of the
admitted statements.    Id. at  509,  546 S.E.2d at  375.    On appeal,
this Court determined the statement violated N.C.G.S.  §  15A-1222,
which forbids the trial court from  “‘express[ing] during any
stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on
any question of fact to be decided by the jury.’”    Id. at  510-11,
546 S.E.2d at  375  (quoting N.C.G.S.  §  15A-1222  (1999)).
Unlike the prosecutor in Allen, the prosecutor in the
present case did not indicate to the jury that the trial court
had found defendant’s statement trustworthy or reliable.    No